Visa Information

Each individual entering Malaysia must definitely have a valid International recognized Travel Document or National Passport valid for travelling to Malaysia. Those who don’t have travel document or passport that is recognized by the Malaysian Government should obtain Document in lieu of the Passport. Document application in lieu of passport should be done at any of the abroad Malaysian Representative Office. Travel document holders like laisser passer, certificate of identity, country’s certificate of permanent residence or Titre de Voyage should ensure that their returning back to the country that issued the document of country of residence is surely guaranteed. Documents must be valid for 6 months or more from the entry date into Malaysia.

 

Visa Requirement

Foreign nationals requiring Visa for entering into Malaysia must apply as well as obtain Visa prior at Malaysian Representative Office prior to entering the country. Visa is basically an endorsement in passport or some other recognizable travel document of the foreigner that indicates that holder has granted the permission for entering Malaysia. Foreign nationals requiring Visa for entering into Malaysia have to apply as well as obtain their Visa in advance at any of the Malaysian Representative Office abroad prior to entering the country. Visa that is granted is not an absolute guarantee that holders will be permitted to enter Malaysia. Final decision depends on Immigration Officer at entry point.

 

Types of Visa

Basically three types of visas are there that Malaysian Government issues to foreign nationals:

Single Entry Visa
This is issued to foreign nationals requiring visa for entering into Malaysia usually for business or social visit. This is usually valid for single entry and lasts for a time period of 3 months from the date it had been issued.

Multiple Entry Visa
This is issued to foreign citizens who need visa for entering into Malaysia specifically for government or business to government matters. The validity of this visa is within 1 to 3 months from the date it is issued.

Transit Visa
This visa is for those foreign citizens who need visa for entering into Malaysia on transit to some other country. Foreign nationals on the transit, who are not willing to leave airport precincts as well as who carry on their journey for the next destination with same flight don’t need this transit visa.

 

Applying for Visa

Visa application can be made to nearest Malaysian Missions abroad. If you are in a country where Malaysian Missions is not established, your application can be sent to the British Embassy or High Commission. The applicant should present himself together with the following documents:

(a) Passport or Travel Document
(b) Form IM.47 (3 copies)
(c) Three (3) passport sized photographs
(d) Return or onward – journey traveling ticket
(e) Proof of sufficient funds